Past Winners

Congratulations to all those who have won an OUSU Student Led Teaching Award. Each award is a real sign of appreciation from Oxford University’s student body and recognises enormous talent and hard work.

2016 Winners

In 2016, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award;

Continuing Education: Ms Sheila Tremlett

Humanities: Dr Leif Dixon Faculty of History/Regents College

Medical Sciences: Dr Sandra Campbell Department of Oncology/St John’s College

Social Sciences: Mr Ian Carroll Department of Politics & International Relations/Brasenose College 

MPLS: Zubin Siganporia Mathematical Institute/St Catz

In 2016, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Janet Dickinson

Humanities: Dr Kevin Hilliard Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages/St Peters & Hertford College

MPLS: Professor Andre Lukas Department of Physics/Balliol College

Medical Sciences: Dr Proochista Ariana Nuffield Department of Medicine 

Social Sciences: Dr Tristen Naylor Department of International Development/University College

In 2016, the following won the Outstanding Supervisor Award;

Continuing Education: Professor Jonathan Michie

Humanities: Professor Daniel Grimley Faculty of Music/Merton College

MPLS: Professor Ingmar Posner Department of Engineering Science

Medical Sciences: Jill O’Reilly Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences  

Social Sciences: Dr Felix Reed-Tsochas Said Business School/Green Templeton College

In 2016, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Revd Bruce Kinsey Balliol College

Mr Bob Cowley Regents College

Mr Thiago Alves Pinto Law Faculty

Audrey Bronstein Student Welfare and Support

Pauline Cox Madgalen College

In 2016, the following won the Outstanding Pastoral Support Award;

Dr Lynn Robson Faculty of English/Regent’s Park 

Dr Adrian Kelly Faculty of Classics/Balliol College

Mr Antony Smith Faculty of Classics/Magdalen College

In 2016, the following won the Special Recognition Award;

Dr Karma Nabulsi Department for Politics & International Relations/St Edmund Hall

Anne Ford Student Welfare and Support Services (For her contribution to the Peer Support Programme)

2015 Winners

In 2015, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award;

Humanities: Dr Vilma De Gasperin

MPLS: Professor Edward Anderson

Medical Sciences: Professor Maike Glitsch

Social Sciences: Dr Catherine Walter

In 2015, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Humanities: Professor Andy Orchard

MPLS: Dr Vicky Neale

Social Sciences: Dr Marc Ventresca

In 2015, the following won the Outstanding Supervisor Award;

Humanities: Dr Barnaby Taylor

MPLS: Professor Tim Coulson

Social Sciences: Dr Patricia Daley

Medical Sciences: Dr Daniel Lasserson

In 2015, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Dr Simone Finkmann Somerville College

Dr Susan James Relly Department of Education

Belinda Michaelides Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine

Dr Dana Mills Hertford College

2014 Winners

In 2014, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award;

Humanities: Dr Helen Swift

Continuing Education: Dr Jonathan Healey

MPLS:  Joseph Conlon

Medical Sciences: Zafra Cooper

Social Sciences:  Dr Natalie Quinn

In 2014, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Janet Dickinson

Humanities: Dr Louise Mycock

MPLS: Professor Luis Fernando Alday

Medical Sciences: Professor Elspeth Garman

Social Sciences: Dr Rebecca Eynon

In 2014, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Cressida Chappell St Catherine’s College Academic Registrar

Neil Norwood Jesus College Porter

Andrew Talbot Brasenose College Head Porter

Julie Smith St Catherine’s College Scout

Dr Margaret Coombe Lady Margaret Hall

2013 Winners

In 2013, the following won the Innovation in Teaching Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Mike Clarke

Humanities: Dr Daniel Gerrard

MPLS: Dr Paul Hunter

Medical Sciences: Dr Paul Griffiths

Social Sciences: Dr Marc Ventresca

In 2013, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Claire O’Mahony

Humanities: Dr Lynn Robson

MPLS: Dr Conall Mac Niocaill

Medical Sciences: Dr Proochista Ariana

Social Sciences: Professor Richard Barker

2012 Winners

In 2012, the following won the Innovation in Teaching Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Amanda Burls

Humanities: Dr Justin K Hardin

MPLS: Dr Rafel Bordas

Medical Sciences: Dr Gaia Scerif

Social Sciences: Dr Noa Schonmann

In 2012, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Elizabeth Gemmill

Humanities: Dr Adrian Kelly

MPLS: Dr Richard Earl

Medical Sciences: Dr Grant Churchill

Social Sciences: Lucinda Ferguson